Products
Ex d IIC T4 Explosion Proof Motor B3 Mounting
  • Ex d IIC T4 Explosion Proof Motor B3 MountingEx d IIC T4 Explosion Proof Motor B3 Mounting
  • Ex d IIC T4 Explosion Proof Motor B3 MountingEx d IIC T4 Explosion Proof Motor B3 Mounting
  • Ex d IIC T4 Explosion Proof Motor B3 MountingEx d IIC T4 Explosion Proof Motor B3 Mounting
  • Ex d IIC T4 Explosion Proof Motor B3 MountingEx d IIC T4 Explosion Proof Motor B3 Mounting
  • Ex d IIC T4 Explosion Proof Motor B3 MountingEx d IIC T4 Explosion Proof Motor B3 Mounting

Ex d IIC T4 Explosion Proof Motor B3 Mounting

The Ex d IIC T4 Explosion Proof Motor B3 Mounting is manufactured strictly according to IEC 60079 and GB3836 standards. Directly supplied from the Hengfu factory in China, it boasts stable quality and guaranteed delivery time. It features a B3 frame with feet for mounting, ensuring a robust structure suitable for various industrial equipment. It exhibits excellent high-temperature resistance, with a fast-dissipating aluminum alloy casing and an IP55 protection rating. OEM customization is supported. TCG products are exported to Southeast Asia, the Middle East, and Europe, making them a reliable choice for power drives in explosion-proof environments.

The Ex d IIC T4 Explosion Proof Motor B3 Mounting is suitable for use as general driving power in equipment located in places containing flammable gases or explosive mixtures formed by vapors and air. It is mainly used in the petroleum and chemical industries, and is also widely applied in textiles, metallurgy, city gas, transportation, grain and oil processing, papermaking, medicine, and other industries.

The Ex d IIC T4 Explosion Proof Motor B3 Mountin efficiency index complies with Level 3 of GB/T 18613-2020 “Minimum Allowable Values and Energy Efficiency Grades of Small and Medium-Sized Three-Phase Asynchronous Motors”. NSK bearings are adopted.

The Ex d IIC T4 Explosion Proof Motor B3 Mounting features high efficiency and energy savings, with the advantages of large temperature rise margin, long service life, low vibration, low noise, and high reliability. It is the first domestically developed flameproof three-phase asynchronous motor with an aluminum alloy housing. Compared with traditional cast iron housings, it is lighter, more compact, and has a more refined appearance.

Optional auxiliary equipment, such as winding temperature sensors, bearing temperature sensors, temperature transmitters, and heaters, can be provided upon request.


Model: YBX3 series three-phase asynchronous motor

Power: 0.18kW to 315kW

Stator poles: 2P, 4P, 6P, 8P

Installation type: B3, B5, B14, B35

YBX3 Series High-Efficiency Flameproof Three-Phase Asynchronous Motor


Explosion-proof principle

Explosion-proof “Exd” motor is a type of flameproof motor. Its principle is to place components that may generate sparks, arcs, or dangerous high temperatures during normal operation inside a flameproof enclosure. The enclosure is capable of withstanding the internal pressure without being damaged and ensures that, when the internal flame propagates through the gaps, the energy is reduced to a level insufficient to ignite the external atmosphere.


Classification of Explosion-proof Equipment

Class I equipment is intended for use in coal mine gas environments.

Class II equipment is intended for use in explosive gas environments other than coal mines.

Class II is further subdivided as follows:

● Class IIA: representative gas is propane;

● Class IIB: representative gas is ethylene;

● Class IIC: representative gas is hydrogen and acetylene.

Examples of common flammable gases, vapors, and temperature groups for Class II are shown in Table 1.

Note: Equipment marked IIB is also suitable for applications requiring IIA. Equipment marked IIC is suitable for applications requiring IIA or IIB.

Class III equipment is intended for use in explosive dust environments.

Class III is further subdivided as follows:

● Class IIIA: combustible flyings;

● Class IIIB: non-conductive dust;

● Class IIIC: conductive dust.

Note: Equipment marked IIIB is suitable for applications requiring IIIA. Equipment marked IIIC is suitable for applications requiring IIIA or IIIB.


level Group and temperature(℃)
T1 T2 T3 T4
t>450 450≥
t>300
300≥
t>200
200≥t>135
ⅡA Methane, ethane acetate,
propane, styrene, benzene,
xylene, toluene, carbon
monoxide
Butanol, butane,
ethanol, propylene,
ethylbenzene,
methanol,propanol
Cyclohexane, pentane,
hexane, heptane,
octane, kerosene,
diesel, motor gasoline,
decane
acetaldehyde
ⅡB Propargyne,cyclopropane,
coke oven gas
1,2-propylene oxide,
ethylene oxide,
ethylene
Butyraldehyde,
acrolein, hydrogen
sulfide, dimethyl
ether, tetrahydrofuran
ether
Diethyl ether,

tetrafluoroethylene,

ethyl methyl ether

ⅡC hydrogen acetylene


Conditions of Use

Rated voltage: 220/380V, 380/660V; (380V, 660V are only applicable to 4KW and above motors)

Rated frequency: 50/60Hz

Working mode: S1 (continuous working system)

The altitude does not exceed 1000m

The ambient air temperature varies with the season, and is an indoor type of -15~+40°C;

The maximum relative humidity of ambient air: the average maximum relative humidity of the wettest month is 90%, and the average minimum temperature of the month is not higher than 25°C.


YBX3 Series Explosion-proof Motor Parameters

SPEED 3000RPM2-POLE 50Hz

No. Rated Power Rated Speed Rated Current(A) Efficiency Power Factor Rated Torque Locked Rotor Torque
Rated Torque
Max Torque
Rated Torque
Locked-Rotor Current
Rated Current
kw HP (r/mim) 380V (η) COSΦ N·m Ts/Tn Tmax/Tn Is/In
YBX3-71M1-2 0.37 0.5 2800 0.99 74.8 0.8 1.26 2.3 2.3 6.1
YBX3-71M2-2 0.55 0.75 2800 1.4 77.2 0.82 1.87 2.2 2.3 6.3
YBX3-80M1-2 0.75 1 2880 1.7 80.7 0.83 2.49 2.3 2.3 6.8
YBX3-80M2-2 1.1 1.5 2880 2.43 82.7 0.83 3.65 2.3 2.3 7.3
YBX3-90S-2 15 2 2895 3.25 84.2 0.83 4.96 2.3 2.3 7.6
YBX3-90L-2 2.2 3 2895 4.57 85.9 0.85 7.26 2.3 2.3 7.8
YBX3-100L-2 3 4 2895 5.94 87.1 0.88 9.9 2.3 2.3 8.1
YBX3-112M-2 4 5.5 2905 7.83 88.1 0.88 13.1 2.3 2.3 8.3
YBX3-132S1-2 5.5 7.5 2930 10.6 89.2 0.88 17.9 2.2 2.3 8.0
YBX3-132S2-2 7.5 10 2930 14.4 90.1 0.89 24.4 2.2 2.3 7.8


SPEED 1500RPM4-POLE 50HZ

No. Rated Power Rated Speed Rated Current(A) Efficiency Power Factor Rated Torque Locked Rotor Torque
Rated Torque
Max Torque
Rated Torque
Locked-Rotor Current
Rated Current
kw HP (r/mim) 380V (η) COSΦ N·m Ts/Tn Tmax/Tn Is/In
YBX3-71M1-4 0.25 0.37 1360 0.81 68.6 0.62 1.73 2.3 2.4 6.0
YBX3-71M2-4 0.37 0.5 1360 1.14 71.2 0.62 2.54 2.3 2.4 6.0
YBX3-80M1-4 0.55 0.75 1420 1.57 74.6 0.64 3.78 2.3 2.4 6.0
YBX3-80M2-4 0.75 1 1420 1.86 82.5 0.74 5.04 2.3 2.3 6.3
YBX3-90S-4 1.1 1.5 1445 2.68 84.1 0.74 7.27 2.3 2.3 6.5
YBX3-90L-4 1.5 2 1445 3.61 85.3 0.74 9.91 2.3 2.3 6.6
YBX3-100L1-4 2.2 3 1435 4.93 86.7 0.78 14.6 2.3 2.3 6.9
YBX3-100L2-4 3 4 1435 6.66 87.7 0.78 20 2.3 2.3 7.5
YBX3-112M-4 4 5.5 1440 8.56 88.6 0.81 26.5 2.3 2.3 7.6
YBX3-132S-4 5.5 7.5 1460 11.6 89.6 0.82 36 2.0 2.3 7.7
YBX3-132M-4 7.5 10 1460 15.3 90.4 0.83 49.1 2.0 2.3 7.5


Applications

Explosion Proof Motor Applications


Corporate Strength

Corporate StrengthCorporate StrengthCorporate StrengthCorporate StrengthCorporate StrengthCorporate StrengthCorporate StrengthCorporate StrengthCorporate Strength


Company Honors and Qualifications

Honors and QualificationsHonors and QualificationsHonors and QualificationsHonors and Qualifications


Partner Brands

Partner BrandsPartner Brands


FAQ

1. What certifications do your explosion-proof motors have?

Our explosion-proof motors are certified according to IEC 60079 and GB3836 standards, with Ex d IIB T4 / IIC T4 ratings. We also provide ATEX, IECEx, and CNEX certificates upon request.


2. Can I get OEM or customized motors?

Yes, Hengfu is a leading Chinese factory offering full OEM services. We support custom voltages, shaft materials (304/316 stainless steel), special paint colors, heaters, PT100 sensors, and other modifications to meet your project requirements.


3. What is the lead time for bulk orders?

As a manufacturer with in-house production, our standard lead time is 15–25 days for bulk orders. Samples can be arranged within 7–10 days. We ensure timely delivery with flexible logistics options.


4. What mounting types are available?

We offer various mounting types including B3 (foot-mounted), B5 (flange-mounted), B14 (face-mounted), and B35 (combined foot-flange). The B3 type is most commonly used for industrial applications.


5. What is the warranty period?

We provide a standard 18-month warranty from the date of shipment, covering manufacturing defects. Our after-sales team offers remote technical support and spare parts supply globally.


6. How do you ensure product quality and packaging for export?

Our factory is ISO9001 certified. Every motor undergoes 100% inspection before shipment. For export, we use standard seaworthy plywood cases with reinforced pallets to ensure safe transportation.


Hot Tags: China Ex d IIC T4 Explosion Proof Motor B3 Mounting Manufacturer, Supplier, Factory
Send Inquiry
Contact Info
Looking for a reliable motor partner? Contact Hengfu for a fast quotation on bulk orders. Competitive factory prices and professional OEM services guaranteed.
X
We use cookies to offer you a better browsing experience, analyze site traffic and personalize content. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Privacy Policy
Reject Accept